Participants 2015

Concerts 2015

September 10

Opening ceremony of the Festival
Thursday / 19.00
Small Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
Harbin Symphony Orchestra
Soloists:
Li Bin (Erhu, China)
Larisa Markosyan (piano)
Percussion orchestra «Siberian percussion»
Conductor - Andreas Fellner (Austria)
Programme:
Dedicated to the 70th anniversary of Victory
N. Myaskovsky Sinfonietta №2 for String Orchestra;
Min Huifen "Memories of walks by the big lake" for Erhu and Orchestra (for the first time in Krasnoyarsk);
J. Turina Symphonic Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra
G. Bizet - R. Shchedrin, "Carmen Suite"

September 12


Saturday / 19.00
Small Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Harbin Symphony Orchestra
Soloists:
Li Bin (Erhu, China)
Dun Syaolin (pipa, China)
Conductor - Yu Xuefeng (China)
Programme:
For the first time in Krasnoyarsk: Yu Xuefeng presents works by Chinese composers:
Li Huangzhi Overture to Suite "Spring Festival";
Liu Xijing "I love you, Snow in the north of the Great Wall";
Min Huifen "Memories of walks by the big lake" for Erhu and Orchestra;
Liu Zhuang "Night Walk
Lost his head with wine";
Mongolian folk song "Wild Goose", arranged for String Quartet
He Guohao and Cheng Gang "Liang Shanbo and Zhu Yingtai" (from the famous Chinese legend "Butterfly Lovers"), arranged for String Quartet
D. Shostakovich "Waltz"
J. Strauss Polka "At the hunting" Op. 373
J. Strauss Imperial Waltz Op. 437

September 19


Saturday / 19.00
Small Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
Soloists:
Tomasz Tomaszewski (violin, Poland),
Marina Gadzhieva (violin, Krasnoyarsk)
Leonid Zhukovskiy (violin, Krasnoyarsk)
Conductors:
Tomasz Tomaszewski,
Petr Kazimir
Programme:
S. Lacks Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (the first performance in Krasnoyarsk)
A. Panufnik Violin concert (the first performance in Krasnoyarsk)
A. Schnittke Concerto Grosso for Two Violins and Orchestra

Viennese Salon Musik:
B. Bakos Traditionell “Puszta Zigeuner”
E. Elgar "Salute for Love"
A. Dvořák “Humoreske “
J.Strauss "Under the thunder and lightning" (Polka)
J. Rixner “Spanish March”
J. Gade “Jalousie” (Tango)
G.Boulanger “Before I die”
Jo Knümann "Romanian"

September 25


Friday / 19.00
Children’s Music School after M. Mysorgsky
in Zheleznogorsk
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
Soloists:
Rimma Benyumova (violin)
Larisa Markosyan (piano)
Conductor – Michael Benyumov
Programme:
Dedicated to the 70th anniversary of Victory
S. Prokofiev Sonata №1 in F Minor for Violin and Piano
J. Turina, Symphonic Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra
B. Bartok Divertimento for String Orchestra (fragments)
P. Sarasate "Gypsy Airs" for Violin and Orchestra

September 27


Sunday / 19.00
Small Philharmonic Hall
(Mira St., 2b)

Buy ticket
Performers:
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra
Soloists:
Rimma Benyumova (violin)
Larisa Markosyan (piano)
Conductor – Michael Benyumov
Programme:
Dedicated to the 70th anniversary of Victory
S. Prokofiev Sonata №1 in F Minor for Violin and Piano
B. Bartok Divertimento for String Orchestra
P. Sarasate "Gypsy Airs" for Violin and Orchestra

Archive

Contacts

The festival is held under the patronage of the Mayor of Krasnoyarsk Edkham Akbulatov The festival is held under the patronage of the Mayor of Krasnoyarsk Edkham Akbulatov

FOUNDERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
Main Department of Culture
Chairman of the Organizing Committee – Nataliya Malaschyuk

Artistic Director of the Festival – Michael Benyumov
Director of the Festival – Larisa Markosyan

ORGANIZERS OF THE FESTIVAL:
International Affairs Department,
Krasnoyarsk Chamber Orchestra

Perensona, St., 20
Krasnoyarsk, 660049, Russia
tel. + 7 391 223 23 79
e-mail: fest-dir@kko.ru